1. Privacy Policy

    Rapid Screening Pty Ltd (ACN: 612 155 987) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal and sensitive information. The Australian Privacy Principles bind us in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and other applicable laws includingAustralian Crime Commission Act (2002) and Privacy Act 2020 New Zealand.. We reserve the right to change, modify or update this privacy policy at any time.

    It is essential that you feel secure with us. It is also vital to understand how we protect your privacy and how, when and where we may use your details. This document provides information on how we manage your personal information, the steps we take to protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we, Credit Bodies i.e. illion, New Zealand Police and NPCS (National Police Checking Service) may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and how to resolve any dispute/complaints you may have.

    This privacy policy is in addition to our Terms and Conditions.

    1. What kind of personal information do We collect?

      The personal information we, NPCS (National Police Checking Service), New Zealand Police and illion collect and hold about you is the information you provide to us to conduct our checks.

      This information may be attained directly from you (in-person/remotely/electronically)

      The information we collect will/may include sensitive information to assist us in your application:

      1. Name
      2. Surname
      3. Contact details
      4. Gender
      5. Information about the type and purpose of your Police Check
      6. Date of birth
      7. Residential addresses for the last 5 years
      8. Drivers licence details
      9. Passport details
      10. Any criminal history
      11. Employment History
      12. Previous police checks information submitted before
      13. Biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification including
        1. face
        2. fingerprints
        3. iris
        4. palm
        5. signature
        6. voice; or
      14. Any other information you authorise us to obtain including credit information.

      All information will be collected following the law and not intrusive. Where we receive unsolicited information, we will strive to destroy the information promptly and timely, following our legal requirements.

      The information that we collect may also be used to assist us in continually improving and bettering our services. This may include us using the information to conduct audits, quality control and system updates. This will help us ensure that we are compliant and the results provided are reviewed and managed effectively. Any findings from the audits, quality control and system updates will be recorded on our registry to remedy and action.

    2. What we use your information for:
      1. Establish and verify Your identity;
      2. Act as Your agent as ‘access seeker’ to obtain credit reporting information about You;
      3. Provide You with Your credit score and other credit reporting information;
      4. Comply with Our legal and regulatory obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
      5. Conduct internal system development testing and analysis; and
      6. Any other customer support purposes;
    3. Who do We exchange Your information with?

      Generally, We disclose personal information to organisations that help us provide Our services to You. These may include:

      1. Credit reporting bodies, such as illion. For more information about how illion use and handle Your personal information, please refer to illion’s privacy policies at https://www.illion.com.au;
      2. Online identity verification and authentication providers such as Rapid ID to help verify applicants' ID in real- time. We are partnered with Rapid ID who are committed to protecting all applicants' information privacy and safeguarding. They are committed to handling personal information following applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles, New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and its information privacy principles. You may view their privacy policy by clicking on this link https://www.rapidid.com/privacy.
      3. Personal information will be disclosed to the Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission (ACIC) and the Australian Federal Police (AFP) to undertake a police check. It should be known that we are accredited and have an agreement for Controlled Access by Duly Accredited Bodies to Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Checks, which we are governed and enforced by their rules and regulation.
      4. Our suppliers, agents, associates, contractors and external service providers.
      5. Regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction; and
      6. We may also provide personal information about you to external organisations in circumstances where we are required or authorised by law, or with your express consent.
      7. Any credit-related information which we obtain about you from illion will not be passed onto any banks, credit unions, credit providers or mortgage brokers (“Product Providers”), unless expressly consented to by you.
    4. How to access your personal information and/or make corrections?

      You have the right to access and update your personal information held by Rapid Screening under Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13. This can be done by logging onto our website at www.rapidscreening.com.au and using the same email/password created at registration.

      Alternatively, you can give us a call (see below). Before granting access or making any corrections to your personal information, we must verify your identity. We may also require you to identify and specify what information and documents you need access to.

      If you wish to access or update the information we hold about you, please put your request in an email and send it to [email protected]. Alternatively, you can call us (see below), and we can take you through the process.

    5. How do we protect your personal information?

      To help protect against the misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information we collect and hold, we have certain safeguards that are designed and implemented to protect the information. These measures accord with the safeguard requirements outlined in Rapid Screening’s Check’s agreement as an accredited body of the National Police Checking Service protect data integrity:

      • Rapid Screening uses sessions running on an SSL encrypted connection to transfer user information entered into our online forms
      • All information stored electronically and hard copy is held securely in datacentres based in Australia.
      • Physical security of our premises by preventing unauthorised access
      • Updating and testing our security systems on an ongoing basis
      • Training our employees on the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information; and
      • Limiting access to your personal information to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you
      • Authorised personnel control access to sensitive areas and staff are trained to be compliant with methods ensuring the safety of your information.
      • Rapid Screening is compelled to hold records relating to your NCCHC application, including your identity documents and informed consent for the service, for 12 months and no longer than a period of retention of 15 months. Retaining your information is strictly for the purposes of meeting our legal and regulatory obligations and effectively managing our business.
    6. Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

      We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

    7. Collection of other Information

      When you visit our website, our web server uses cookies to collect information that assists us to understand how people use our website to provide a better user experience. Information collected may include how long you are on the site, what methods you took to get to our site and what information you review on our site. Information collected will not identify individual users, and your IP address or other personal information will not be held with our server.

    8. Direct Marketing

      Personal information provided by you or your LEC may be used for marketing emails. If you do not wish to receive these communications, don't hesitate to contact us to opt - out.

    9. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

      We do not disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia.

    10. How to make a complaint?

      If you believe that Rapid Screening have breached or mishandled your personal information against the Australia Privacy Principles or legislation, we encourage you contact us via email to [email protected].

      We aim to reply to your complaints before the end of the next business day. We will resolve complaints as soon as practicable, generally within 10 working days. If the case will take longer than expected to resolve, we will inform you and give you an estimate of when an outcome can be expected.

      After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess your response and make a final determination with all the information at hand.

      If our internal compliance process fails to resolve the matter, the issue can be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

      Potential breaches will be taken seriously and investigated by Rapid Screening. Any information breaches will be released in writing, and measures will be taken to address the violation.

      In Australia
      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted at:
      GPO Box 2999
      Canberra ACT 2601
      Australia
      Fax: (04) 474 7595

      In New Zealand
      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted at:
      PO Box 10 094 Wellington 6143
      Fax: (04) 474 7595

      Note that email that is not encrypted and can be copied or tracked.
    11. Dispute Process

      In the event of a dispute regarding the result of the check, you will need to contact Rapid Screening to complete a dispute resolution form to be reviewed by the police or the Credit body. You will be asked to outline the reasons for the dispute and provide documentation to support your claims. The police agency/ies and/or Credit Body will be responsible for the release of information on your NCCHC and/or Credit Check result which they will investigate the dispute and determine an appropriate outcome. The police agency/ies and/or Credit Body may request further information to support their investigation.

      Once the dispute has been concluded, Rapid Screening will be advised of one of the following outcomes: “Successful dispute outcome” or “Unsuccessful dispute outcome”. This information will be sent to you.

    12. Contact us

      If you have any concerns about our privacy policy, you can contact us at:

      RapidScreening (National Police Checks)
      T: 1300 RAPID-X / 1300 727 439

      Or alternatively you are able to contact if you require further information:

      Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission / National Police Checking Service
      T: (02) 6268 7900

      Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)
      postal Address: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne, VIC, 3001

      New Zealand Justice
      Phone: 0800 268 787

  2. Issued: Feb 2022
    Reviewed: Aug 2023
    Version: 2.0