1. Privacy Policy

    Rapid Screening Pty Ltd (ACN: 612 155 987) is committed to respecting the privacy ofyour personal and sensitive information. The Australian Privacy Principles bind us in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and other applicable laws including Australian Crime Commission Act (2002). We reserve the right to change, modify or update this privacy policy at any time.

    It is essential that you feel secure with us. It is also vital to understand how we protect your privacy and how, when and where we may use your details. This document provides information on how we manage your personal information, the steps we take to protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we and NPCS (National Police Checking Service) may collect, hold, use anddisclose your personal information and how to resolve any dispute/complaints you may have.

    This privacy policy is in addition to our Terms and Conditions.

  2. What is a Legal Entity Customer (LEC)

    A Legal Entity Customer (LEC) is also known as a Business Customer. They are organisations contracted to Rapid Screening (an Accredited Body), which the ACIC has to approve to initially provide services relating to national policing. This may be your employer, agent, benefits provider or issuing body. LEC's must comply with the same laws and regulations as Rapid Screening and are not restricted from Audits by the ACIC.

  3. What personal information do we collect and hold?

    The personal information we and NPCS (National Police Checking Service) collect and hold about you is the information you provideto us to conduct a Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Check (NCCHC).

    This information may be attained directly from you (in- person/remotely/electronically) or with your LEC includes news that you or your LEC choose to provide to us in the national police checking service consent form, which can provide both in person, via mail or electronically through our website and/or emails. We will only collect information provided by your LEC if provided with your consent.

    The information we collect will/may include sensitive information to assist us in your application:

    1. Name
    2. Surname
    3. Contact details
    4. Gender
    5. Information about the type and purpose of your Police Check
    6. Date of birth
    7. Residential addresses for the last 5 years
    8. Drivers licence details
    9. Passport details
    10. Any criminal history
    11. Employment History
    12. Previous police checks information submitted before
    13. Biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification including
      1. face
      2. fingerprints
      3. iris
      4. palm
      5. signature
      6. voice; or
    14. Any other information you authorise us to obtain.

    All information will be collected following the law and not intrusive. Where we receive unsolicited information, we will strive to destroy the information promptly and timely, following our legal requirements.

    The information that we collect may also be used to assist us in continually improving and bettering our services. This may include us using the information to conduct audits, quality control and system updates. This will help us ensure that we are compliant and the results provided are reviewed and managed effectively. Any findings from the audits, quality control and system updates will be recorded on our registry to remedy and action.

  4. How do we disclose your personal information to obtain a police check result?

    We collect personal information provided by you or your LEC to provide a Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Check (NCCHC), commonly known as a 'police check'. We submit the information to the ACIC, NPCS (National Police Checking Service) or AFP, and the result will be sent to us, as the accredited body. We then deliver the result to you or your LEC. For an APF check, the AFP do not send results via email, you may choose to get your impact delivered directly to your chosen mail address (not PO BOX address). To complete these steps, we may be required to check the validity of your identification documents with third-party DVS (Document Verification Service) companies.

    Rapid Screening currently works alongside Rapid ID to help verify applicants' ID in real- time. Rapid ID is committed to protecting all applicants' information privacy and safeguarding. They are committed to handling personal information following applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles, New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and its information privacy principles. You may view their privacy policy by clicking on this link https://www.rapidid.io/privacy.

    Your personal information will be disclosed to the Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission (ACIC) and the Australian Federal Police (AFP) to undertake a police check. It should be known that we are accredited and have an agreement for Controlled Access by Duly Accredited Bodies to Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Checks, which we are governed and enforced by their rules and regulation.

    We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties with your consent, including your LEC, if a police check was initiated through them.

    There may also be limited circumstances where we are required by law to disclose our personal information to government organisations or third parties involved in court action.

  5. How to access your personal information and/or make corrections?

    You have the right to access and update your personal information held by Rapid Screening under Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13. This can be done by logging onto our website at www.rapidscreening.com.au and using the same email/password created at registration.

    AAlternatively, you can give us a call (see below). Before granting access or making any corrections to your personal information, we must verify your identity. We may also require you to identify and specify what information and documents you need access to.

    IIf you wish to access or update the information we hold about you, please put your request in an email and send it to [email protected]. Alternatively, you cancall us (see below), and we can take you through the process.

  6. How do we protect your personal information?

    To help protect against the misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information we collect and hold, we have certain safeguards that are designed and implemented to protect the information. These measures accord with the safeguard requirements outlined in Rapid Screening’s Check’s agreement as an accredited body of the National Police Checking Service protect data integrity:

    • Rapid Screening uses sessions running on an SSL encrypted connection to transfer user information entered into our online forms.
    • All information stored electronically and hard copy is held securely in data centres based inAustralia.
    • Physical security of our premises by preventing unauthorised access
    • Updating and testing our security systems on an ongoing basis
    • Training our employees on the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information; and
    • Limiting access to your personal information to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you
    • Authorised personnel control access to sensitive areas and staff are trained to be compliant with methods ensuring the safety of your information.

    Rapid Screening is compelled to hold records relating to your NCCHC application, including your identity documents and informed consent for the service, for 12 months and no longer than a period of retention of 15 months. Retaining your information is strictly for the purposes of meeting our legal and regulatory obligations and effectively managing our business.

  7. Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

    We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients

  8. Collection of other Information

    When you visit our website, our web server uses cookies to collect information that assists us to understand how people use our website to provide a better user experience. Information collected may include how long you are on the site, what methods you took to get to our site and what information you review on our site. Information collected will not identify individual users, and your IP address or other personal information will not be held with our server.

  9. Direct Marketing

    Personal information provided by you or your LEC may be used for marketing emails. If you do not wish to receive these communications, don't hesitate to contact us to opt- out.

  10. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

    We do not disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia.

  11. How to make a complaint?

    If you believe that Rapid Screening have breached or mishandled your personal information against the Australia Privacy Principles or legislation, we encourage you contact us via email to [email protected].

    We aim to reply to your complaints before the end of the next business day. We will resolve complaints as soon as practicable, generally within 10 working days. If the case will take longer than expected to resolve, we will inform you and give you an estimate of when an outcome can be expected.

    After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess your response and make a final determination with all the information at hand.

    If our internal compliance process fails to resolve the matter, the issue can be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

    Potential breaches will be taken seriously and investigated by Rapid Screening. Any information breaches will be released in writing, and measures will be taken to address the violation.

    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted at:
    GPO Box 2999
    Canberra ACT 2601
    Australia
    Telephone:1300 363 992

  12. Dispute Process

    In the event of a dispute regarding the result of the check, you will need to contact Rapid Screening to complete a dispute resolution form to be reviewed by the police. You will be asked to outline the reasons for the dispute and provide documentation to support your claims. The police agency/ies responsible for the release of information on your NCCHC result will investigate the dispute and determine an appropriate outcome. The police agency/ies may request further information to support their investigation.

    Once the dispute has been concluded, Rapid Screening will be advised of one of the following outcomes: “Successful dispute outcome” or “Unsuccessful dispute outcome”. This information will be sent to you.

  13. Contact us

    If you have any concerns about our privacy policy, you can contact us at:

    RapidScreening (National Police Checks)
    T: 1300 RAPID-X / 1300 727 439

    Or alternatively you are able to contact if you require further information:

    Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission / National Police Checking Service
    T: (02) 6268 7900

  14. Updated: June 2022
    Version: 6